A+ A A-

Results of 1A/2B High School teams Golf District Tournament May 8, 2024

Wolverine Golf Coach sent in this report on the results of the district tournament played at Loomis Trail Golf Club. The 22 lowest scoring players advance to Bi-District May 15. Results for Lopez, Orcas, and San Juan islands teams and players are bolded in the table posted below. The district and bi-district tournaments are stepping stones to trim the field down to the top 40 best players is the state.

Lopez Island Golfer Melissa Valencia took first place in Individual Placing Girls and Orcas Island golfer placed first in Individual Placing Boys.  

Friday Harbor HS Freshman, Sam Herda, won the coveted 22 spot in a sudden death playoff to qualify for the next level in the march to the high school state championship.  The district and bi-district tournaments are stepping stones to trim the field down to the top 40 best players is the state.

Sophomore, Jack Hess, cruised to the next level with a 9th- place finish.  As a freshman, Jack finished in 7th in the state tournament last year and we look forward to his return to the big stage.

Senior, Ryan Rautenberg, put together a couple good nine-hole scores to advance to the next level.  Junior, Fisher Goosman, improved his score by 11 shots on the back 9 holes to capture the 15th spots.  Sophomore Finn Graham hung in there and hit some great shots coming in on the last few holes to secure his spot in the field of 22.  Loomis Trail famous second hole cause PJ Nixon a lot of trouble on the front nine.  At one point on the back nine, he fought his way back into contention but Loomis jumped up and grabbed him again on the final few holes.  This has been a great learning experience for all the boys and we look forward to next week.

The entire Friday Harbor ladies team cruised forward to the next level.  Morgan Douglass continued her good play and finished in 4th place in the district tournament. Senior, Reese Tangney, and freshman, Akira Tokunaga, were close behind tying for 15th place in a field of 22.  Neither lady played their best golf but they hung in there to advance to the next level.  This is the strongest lady’s team in many years and we have a good chance to send all three of these golfers to the state tournament.

 

Individual Placing Boy

Place

Team

Name

Ind Score

1st place

Orcas Island

Joe Anderson

83

2nd place

Lummi Nation

Rayshawn Bob

86

3rd place

Heritage

Lincoln Pablo

88

3rd place

Mount Vernon Christian

Jaxon Perry

88

5th place

Mount Vernon Christian

Owen Carlson

90

6th place

Orcas Island

Josh Spinner

90

7th place

Mount Vernon Christian

Charlie Swaney

92

8th place

Mount Vernon Christian

Andrew Stogner

93

9th place

Friday Harbor

Jack Hess

93

10th place

La Conner

Sammy Williams

94

11th place

La Conner

Corran Eisen

96

12th place

Lummi Nation

Carson Bob

97

13th place

Orcas Island

Sam Sutton

97

14th place

Friday Harbor

Ryan Rautenberg

98

15th place

Friday Harbor

Fisher Goosman

99

16th place

Lummi Nation

Hunter Ballew

99

17th place

Orcas Island

Tim Malo

99

18th place

Friday Harbor

Finn Graham

100

19th place

Mount Vernon Christian

Isaac Betz

101

20th place

Cedar Park Christian - LYN

Tommy Schick

102

21st Place

La Conner

Brooks Bushey

103

22nd Place

Friday Harbor

Sam Herda

103

23rd Place

Mount Vernon Christian

Seth Rowland (Alternate)

103

       

 

Individual Placing Girls

Place

Team

Name

Ind Score

1st place

Lopez Island

Melissa Valencia

46

2nd place

Cedar Park

Emily Zhang

47

3rd place

Orcas Island

Lili Malo

51

4th place

Friday Harbor

Morgan Douglas

52

5th place

Mount Vernon Christian

Alyssa Pringle

53

6th place

Mount Vernon Christian

Livi Burton

53

7th place

La Conner

Abby Udlock

54

8th place

Orcas Island

Vera Sasan

55

9th place

Orcas Island

Chloe Anderson-Cleveland

56

10th place

Mount Vernon Christian

Marin Sanchez

60

11th place

Orcas Island

Katie Spinogatti

60

12th place

Heritage

Tieriana McLean

61

13th place

Lopez Island

Kaileah Poole

61

14th place

Friday Harbor

Reese Tagney

65

15th place

Friday Harbor

Akira Tokunaga

65

16th place

Lopez Island

Naeva Flora

66

17th place

La Conner

Ella Simpson

66

18th place

La Conner

Hallie Walls

68

19th place

Lopez Island

Amelia Patino

70

20th place

Lopez Island

Josie Luckhurst-Slattery

71

21st Place

Mount Vernon Christian

Maria Villalpando

73

22nd Place

Cedar Park Christian - Lynn

Marie Owens

73

23rd Place

Lopez Island

Ana-Sophia Rempel (Alternate)

74

       


Team Placing Boys

  1. Mount Vernon Christian = 212 pts - District Champions
  2. Orcas Island = 189 pts
  3. Friday Harbor = 166.5 pts
  4. La Conner = 135 pts
  5. Lummi Nation = 113.5 pts
  6. Tulalip Heritage = 87 pts
  7. Grace Academy = 52 pts
  8. Cedar Park Christian - Lynnwood = 45 pts
  9. Lopez Island = 31 pts

Team Placing Girls

  1. Lopez Island = 85.5 pts - District Champions
  2. Orcas Island = 83.5 pts
  3. Mount Vernon Christian = 73.5 pts
  4. Friday Harbor = 52 pts
  5. La Conner = 47.5 pts
  6. Cedar Park Christian - Lynnwood = 38.5 pts
  7. Tulalip Heritage = 16.5 pts



 

Last modified onFriday, 10 May 2024 10:11